Monday, July 19, 2010

Ok... Ok.... Part one.

SOOOOOOOOooooooo... I'm FINALLY posting! I uploaded 700+ pictures the other day. It's well past time to post haha. I'm going to look through the pictures and discuss what we've been doing based on them. This will obviously be a multi-part post. haha. Side note, you will gradually see that the boys used to look very different and are looking more and more alike lately b/c they are both filled out so much with cute, chubby cheeks :)

You'll remember that our precious Harrison had his bout with pyloric stenosis back in May. Side note, you'll definitely notice and will not believe how much Harrison has filled out since the pyloric stenosis.... it's kind of sad actually, b/c it makes me realize just how teeny tiny he got from his weight loss and what a brand new baby he was when he had it. He is doing great now and should not have any more problems from it---yay! This is an extra relief b/c if it was reflux, as originally thought to be, it could have lasted a year or so as many of you have experienced. I feel like I dodged a bullet on that one... especially since I have a another baby to care for at the same time! It would've been daunting, for sure. Well, after discharging from the hospital, we came home and tried to take it easy. We watched Harrison for anymore throwing up, etc. He healed beautifully!

That next weekend was Memorial Day and we took the boys on their first trip to Lake Martin! I was really surprised how long it took me to pack and I even got some help from my mom. Fortunately, I'm a lot better and faster at it now! On this trip is when some of the breastfeeding issues really started. My supply and our breastfeeding "jive" got thrown off when H was in the hospital. The ped rec'd that I supplement with some formula. Then, H was compressing my nipple, causing a sore on one, so I turned to all pumping and supplementing...I tried to go back to full breast a few times, but the boys are eating a TON (5-8 oz per child, per feeding 5-6x a day... it's hard to keep up that kind of supply!) It was also getting hard to do by myself during the day---breastfeeding and then supplementing. So, jumping ahead a little in our time line for these posts, I am fully pumping and supplementing. When I originally had to put them on only bottles, they started eating more than they were getting every 3 hrs breastfeeding and switched themselves to a 4 hr feeding schedule----beautiful! This was a big source of angst for me, because I loved breastfeeding my babies, and it was going fabulously before H's hospital stay, and even pretty well immediately afterward, before the supply became a big issue. On the other hand, it was nice to have help feeding and you couldn't beat the new 4 hr feeding schedule! It just felt like the best choice and like the boys were happy getting so much more at a time. I'll definitely breastfeed our next baby(ies) and hope it will go better and longer. Either way, they are still getting a lot of breast milk, so I'm happy. I digress. Big stretch on the changing table (H)
It is fun looking through all of these pictures... and kind of funny because I didn't realize how much hair the boys had lost until I saw these old ones! LOL. I know it's normal... just funny.
Ok... I've GOT to get into bed... I have 3 month old babies who will be waking us up to eat.... at some point. That's a whole other post. Ha ha. Stay tuned for more lake fun, a visit from Gigi and Papa, 2 month doctor appointment, and more. Love y'all!

OOOOOOOOOOOH and I cannot remember if I posted about this or not---my guess is not, b/c I've been so crappy about it lately, but my precious sister, Paige is ENGAGED and getting married at Lake Martin May 2011! I am her Matron of Honor (my first time to be an "honor"!) and I'm really excited :) Brent is a wonderful and thoughtful guy, who is actually also a fraternal twin--so they'll be playing Russian roulette with that twin gene when they make babies haha. I joke with her that I'll just raise them for her...she plays along (I think she's playing??? haha hmmm...) and says that sounds good to her!
Anyways, it is going to be a GORGEOUS wedding and such a celebration. Josh, the boys and I are very excited---and actually are all in the wedding party, so that's fun!
CONGRATULATIONS PAIGE AND BRENT! We love you!

SWEET DREAMS!


4 comments:

Anna said...

Yay!!! I'm so excited that you are posting again! Keep it up! Your baby boys are beautiful and I know you are the best mama!

Allison, Wes, and Aiden said...

I'm glad to hear your supply is going up and going strong!! I commend you on those demanding little boys. WOW! :-) Props to you!! Glad they are also little chunky monkeys now! :-) Hard to believe they are that old now....man how time flies!

Megan said...

Keeping up your supply is no easy feat! I treated breast feeding as my job and would literally rest breast feed and take care of the twins for the first few months. It's hard work! And I know what you mean, it's so hard to feed two babies when you're alone during the day! I almost went crazy doing it but I survived somehow! I look back and can't believe I nursed twins for 14 months. I encountered sooooo many struggles with it but somehow overcame all of them. Since they were 2 months early and had to eat by bottles for all feeds before they came hme it created total and major nipple confusion. It took me 4 months to get them to nurse 100% of the time, no bottles or pumping. It was soooo hard!!! But you have to do what's best for your babies and there's no "right way" bc everyones situation is different!
Stay hydrated (drinking TONS!!!) and rest and your supply should stay strong! Good luck!

BGrace said...

Yay! Thanks for the update, I am really looking forward to more. Your boys are so cute! I hope yall are doing well!